9th Aug : Celebrating Peace
10:30 am: Mangla Dhuni
Venue: Baha’i House of Worship, Lotus Temple, Kalkaji, New Delhi.

Temple Music by Nandan from Tanjore on Nadashwaram
‘Sublime Serenity’ - Bansuri vadan by Flutist Rajat Prasanna
‘Meditative Melodies’ - Nawang Khechog, USA.

11:45 am: India on Flute

Exhibition of artistic rendition of Indian culture on Flutes & other mediums depicting the theme of the festival- LOVE PEACE WATER curated by Dhoomimal Art Centre.

12:00 Roots

Exhibition and demonstration of languishing wind instruments of India such as Peepli,Sutli,Peepah... by rural folk artists.

2:30-4:00 pm: Mind Sound Resonance - Inspired by Brahmshri Patri

A special session using the powerful vibrations of A-U-M-kara chants and Flute notes to deeply relax and rejuvenate the mind.
Shatrughun Jiwnani, Bahai House of Worship:
Haresh Bhutta- Svyasa University, Bangalore.
Shemyakina Asya on Dejereedoo, Russia
Abhya Phagre, Indian classical flutist, Bhopal

4:00-5:30 pm: Bansiyog
Venue: Madhuban, B - 71, Greater Kailash-I, New Delhi, Ph:49854985
Dr Nagendra–Former NASA Scientists &
Vice Chancellor–SVYASA University
Nawang Khechog–Grammy Nominee, USA
6:30 pm: Mainstage: Melodies of Peace
Venue: Baha’i House of Worship, Lotus Temple, Kalkaji, New Delhi.
Nawang Khechog, Grammy Nominee, USA
Roots
Team North East of India led by Flutist & Composer Dipak Sarma.
10th Aug : Celebrating Water
10:30 am : Champaner
Venue: Baha’i House of Worship, Lotus Temple, Kalkaji, New Delhi.

Exhibition on Water “Champaner”
Photographer - Rahul Gajjar.

Drop by Drop

Jal Tarang by Kansi Ram Kotwal
Manish Sharma with Tabla Player Ustad Fateh Mohammad Khan.

Bansi

Choir by Children of Sandipani Muni School, Vrindavan & Karthik Vashist on Algoza
Steev Kindwald on Jaw Harp, Germany.

2:30-4:00 pm: Mind Sound Resonance - Inspired by Brahmshri Patri

A special session using the powerful vibrations of A-U-M-kara chants and Flute notes to deeply relax and rejuvenate the mind.
Dr Manjunath - Svyasa University & Abhay Phagre, Bhopal.
Pravin Godhkindi, Bangalore, Karnataka

4:00-5:30 pm: Bansiyog
Venue: Madhuban, B - 71, Greater Kailash-I, New Delhi, Ph:49854985
A unique Workshop combining the principles of Yoga and Flute.
Dr Nagendra–VC–SVYASA University
Naveen Kumar, Flutist – A R Rehman Ensemble
6:30 pm: Mainstage: Blow
Venue: Baha’i House of Worship, Lotus Temple, Kalkaji, New Delhi.

Special ensemble of 11 popular young musicians from Mexico, Russia and India on Wood and Metal.

Music composed by Suhail Yusuf Khan.

Boondein
Ace Flutist, Praveen Godhkindi springs a surprise and establishs a world record.
Independence Celebration
Naveen Kumar, Member Ensemble – A R Rehman, rendering Ma Tujhe Salaam & Jai Ho...
11th Aug : Celebrating Love
10:30 am Wind of Indian Culture - Sharon Lowe
Venue: Baha’i House of Worship, Lotus Temple, Kalkaji, New Delhi.

Invocation:
Lama Dhundup & Tshering on Radong - Karamapa Monastery
Pravin Godhkindi – Contrabass: Steev Kindwald – Jew Harp: Tagaram Bheel – Algoza:

Pt.Kusum Pande - Bamboo Flute

Pinto Khan - Morchang
Exhibition cum demonstration of unique wind instruments of India such as Pungi, Algoza, Bheen, Peepah, Sutli, Kaaliya among others.
‘Raasleela’- Impromptu presentation led with audience participation.

2:30-4:00 pm Mind Sound Resonance - Inspired by Brahmshri Patri

A special session using the powerful omkara, and notes of the Flute to deeply relax and rejuvenate the mind.
Faculty : Dr Manjunath – Svyasa University
Pt. Kusumakar ji,Flute, Nathdwara
Steev Kindwald, Germany

4:00-5:30 pm: Bansiyog
Venue: Madhuban, B - 71, Greater Kailash-I, New Delhi, Ph:49854985

A unique Workshop combining the principles of Yoga and Flute.
Dr Nagendra–Vice Chancellor–SVYASA University
Pravin Godhkindi, Karnataka

6:30 pm: Mainstage: Desert Love
Venue:Baha’i House of Worship, Lotus Temple, Kalkaji, New Delhi.
Rajasthan Roots - 6 member team led by
Pt. Kusumakar on rare Indian Wind Instruments.
Turkey Swirl
Ms. Burcu Karadig celebrated Ney artist from romantic Istanbul will make you catch your breath with poignant strains of the Ney.
12 AUGUST, 2012
Satyajit Ray Auditorium, Rabindranath Tagore Center, Kolkatta
6.30pm
Welcome address by Shri Praveen Goyal
6.40pm
Mohan Patra and 6 member Team from West Bengal Special demonstration of Pata Banshi
7.00pm
Dipak Sarma and 6 member team from North East India rare wind instruments like Sutli, Peepah, Gagona will be presented
7.45pm
Nawang Khechog, Grammy Nominee, Colorado, USA
8.45pm
Cultural Fusion
9.00pm
Vote of Thanks
12 AUGUST, 2012
Vyloppilly Samskriti Bhavan, Nalanda, Trivandrum.
7.00pm
Welcome address by Dr Bhaskar Balakrishnan
7.10pm
Steev Kindwald from Germany, on rare wind instruments
8.10pm
Ace Flutist - Shri Kudamaloor Janardanan
9.15pm
Cultural Fusion
9.20pm
Vote of Thanks
Associate-Sponsor
Partners